Friday, March 27, 2015

Disney Classics Screencap Game

Hey, dearies;)

So for this week's game, I'm going to try a screencap game.  I'll post pictures from several classic Disney movies, with the tops cut off, so you can try to guess from which movie each comes:D


#1:


#2:


#3:


#4:


#5: 


#6:


#7:


#8:


#9:


#10:


Have fun!:D









Wednesday, March 25, 2015

God Needed a You (wow. that sounds like the cheesiest title ever.)

I didn't need your mother again;

I didn't need your father again;

I didn't need your brother again;

I didn't need your sister again;

I didn't need your cousin again;

I didn't need your uncle again;

I didn't need your teacher again;

I didn't need your role model again;

I didn't need your best friend again…



I needed a you.

Who Said That? game answers

Here are the answers to the last game:)  (Note:  I accepted "close enough" answers, because, after all, who really knows the exact name of everything?)


#1:  "Well, don't get all mushy on me.  So long, Princess."  Answer:  Han Solo from The Empire Strikes Back

#2:  "Sometimes, love isn't fireworks."  Answer:  Sarah Graham from Love Comes Softly

#3:  "What's the matter?  Don't you believe me?"  "Oh, sure.  It's just, with you killin' off them Indians so fast, I was wondering why the government even bothered sendin' the army."  Answer:  Calamity and Bill from Calamity Jane

#4:  "All my friends are in jail, Bones."  "I can relate to that."  Answer:  Allyson and Bones from Moms Night Out

#5:  "Do not spend your life worrying over what might happen."  Answer:  So-and-so-the-girl's-dad-I'm-too-lazy-to-look-up-his-name from Though None Go With Me

#6:  "That piano isn't meant to be played!"  Answer:  Mrs. Harris from Anne of Avonlea

#7:  "Now I must give one smirk, and then we can be rational again."  Answer:  Henry Tilney from Northanger Abbey

#8:  "What is right can never be impossible."  Answer:  Captain Sir John Lindsay from Belle

#9:  "If you refuse this offer, you will be the most ungrateful, wicked girl, and the angels will weep for you."  Answer:  Henry Higgins from My Fair Lady

#10:  "Am I to risk my life to earn the chance to live?"  Answer:  Christine Daáe from The Phantom of the Opera


Players' Scores
DKoren:  20/200
Emma:  60/200
Lois:  70/200
Bailey:  20/200
Amanda:  20/200
Naomi:  10/200
Rose:  60/200
Hamlette:  70/200

Thank you so much, guys!  Oh, and I probably botched up the proportions on the scoring…I'm a bit brain-dead right now:)


Tuesday, March 24, 2015

Sense and Sensibility (2008) movie review

If you were just going by my blog posts, you might get the report of an alaahhming nature idea that I'm not that into period dramas.

But, my dear readers, but, you'd be wrong.  Greatly so.

My mother and I are something of period drama fanatics.  We quote them constantly, they're our go-to movie-night staple, we own many…yeah:)  One of the ones we particularly enjoy is the 2008 adaptation of Sense and Sensibility.



It's just such a beautiful movie, girlies.  (Or miniseries, if you wanted to get all technical about it, but nobody does, so moving on…)

If any of you are diehard '95 fans, I do apologize.  I like that version well enough, but I don't love it as I do this one.  There are two main reasons for that:  the cast/acting and the filming.  The '95, in my opinion, wasn't cast dreadfully well.  The girls are supposed to be 19 and 16 in the book, aren't they?  (I haven't read the whole book, so feel free to correct me, as I'm going by what I've heard other people mention and by what the movie script itself says.)  Emma Thompson and Kate Winslet didn't look 19 and 16, people.  But worse than that, they didn't act like they were 19 and 16.  And I know, I know, girls back then grew up far faster than now-a-days, but still.  They just don't seem right.

*gaping at the beauty of everything in this picture*

Aside from that, the actors chosen to portray Edward Ferrars and Colonel Brandon, um…don't quite do it for me.  *coughcough*  But more on that later…

The characters

Obviously, all the same S&S characters, but (again, this is just my opinion) far more fleshed out and likable.  

Even Fanny Dashwood sort of amuses me.  (Hmm…maybe I should be worried about that…)

Anyway, moving on.

Hattie Morahan is generally regarded as a great Elinor, Dan Stevens is generally regarded as a great
Edward, and so on and so forth…but then it comes to Charity Wakefield's portrayal of Marianne.

I will be honest and say that I honestly prefer Charity-Marianne to Kate-Marianne.  The common complaint I've heard against Charity Wakefield is that she's too "whiny and selfish" as Marianne.  I don't quite understand the selfish part of that accusation, but I do understand, partially, the whiny.  Admittedly, '08 Marianne complains more, cries more, etc…but she also felt so much more like a sixteen-year-old girl.  She's impetuous, emotional, led astray by her feelings, and she's relatable.

When she's fussing over "NOTHING to wear", I could see sixteen in her.

When she's talking with Elinor about visiting Allenham (I didn't spell that right, did I?), I could see sixteen in her ("Oh, Ellie, I do love him.").

Oh, OH, and Colonel Brandon.  Suffice it to say that I preferred '08 (David Morissey) Brandon to '95 (Alan Rickman) Brandon.  THE GLARE HE GIVES WILLOUGHBY AT THE END OF THE SECOND EPISODE.  Like, what even.  And when he's riding through the rain yelling out "Marianne!" at the top of his voice (or, "Mayanne" as it came to sound)…warm fuzzies;)

Elinor and Edward are beyond adorable.  Just sayin'.

THIS PICTURE!!!


The filming

Oh, my heavens, THE WAY THIS MOVIE IS FILMED.  From the credits at the beginning (which are nothing short of perfect) of each episode, to the tantalizing little "previews" of the next episode at the end of each segment, to the slow motion, to the camera angles, to the scenery…it's pure gorgeous.

Go watch it.  Just do it.  (Oh, and skip the opening scene.)

















In Which I Tell You a Secret

Since I started this blog way back in October of 2013, I've been blogging under the name of Arwen Undomiel.  But, m'dears, that is a pseudonym (as I'm sure you've already guessed).  I do have a "normal" name.  More specifically, a name that I used to hate (ahem), but that I'm now starting to appreciate more.



Would you like to know what my name is?

Well, you don't really have a choice, hehehe, because I'm going to tell you;)

Ready?  *drumroll*

~  Olivia  ~

Yes, my dear bloggy friends, my name is Olivia.  

I've decided to start to blog under my real name, I guess because I wanted to be a little more personal=D  You can still call me Arwen, though, if you wish;)  Or Olivia, Livvy, Livs, whatever you'd like - I've heard most of 'em:)

So, mainly, just a quick post to let you know that you'll now be seeing Olivia when I comment on your blog posts, but it's still me:D

~Random awesome picture of Meg, because MESBOURNE!~


Monday, March 23, 2015

Book Giveaway!

Hayden over at The Story Girl is hosting a giveaway of her debut novel, Hidden Pearls!

I've heard about this on several blogs, so I'm looking forward to going back and rereading the plot line.

You should all visit Hayden's blog to join the giveaway!

Sunday, March 22, 2015

!!!!!!!!!!!!!

GUYSGUYSGUYS!!!!

You know how Disney is making a live-action remake of Beauty and the Beast that's coming out in 2017?

Guess who's playing the Beast/Adam.




You're welcome;)

I found out that Dan Stevens would be playing Beast/Adam here.

I'm still a little skeptical about this whole remake (because, seriously?!  Taking on the animated BATB is gonna be tough…), but the cast, so far, looks promising.  It includes Emma Watson as Belle, and even though I haven't technically seen her play in anything, I think that with the right hair/costume, she could do very nicely as Belle:)  Also, Emma Thompson is playing Mrs. Potts…it just looks like a good cast, okay?

What are your thoughts?


Friday, March 20, 2015

The Bookshelf Tag

The lovely Natalie of Raindrops on Roses and Whiskers on Kittens has created an adorable book tag, and I'm filling it out now (duh) :D


Let's jump right in (and I'm sorry for the poor quality of the pictures)!

Describe your bookshelf (or wherever it is you keep your books-it doesn't actually have to be a shelf!) and where you got it from:  

Ah, what fun!  I'm actually excited about this question, because I've been wanting to talk about my book space for a while now;)




It's short, fat, and proud of that smallish and white.  As you can see from the pictures, I've decorated it by writing a quote from Inkheart on the top, since it's so accurate, and all.

There's a problem, though - I'm almost out of space.  This means I'll have to figure out some other way of storing my books!  Oh, perish the thought!  *Note*  Since I published this, my parents have donated a much bigger bookshelf to me, so this is subject to change!

Do you have any special or different way of organizing your books?

I organize by height as much as possible, and like Natalie I keep books by the same author together (see below).



What's the thickest (most amount of pages) book on your shelf?

Les Misérables weighs in at 1,201 pages, so yeah

What's the thinnest (least amount of pages) book on your shelf?

My thinnest books (on that shelf, at least) are around 160-something pages long, I've got about three of those.

Is there a book you received as a birthday gift?

A few - not that many, but a few.  North and South is one I got for Christmas;)



What's the smallest (height and width wise) book on your shelf?

Absolute Surrender by Andrew Murray.

Ain't it cute?;)

What's the biggest (height and width wise) book on your shelf?


A big Jeeves and Wooster book!  (By the by, did you all know that P. G. Wodehouse contributed to the lyrics for the old musical Showboat?  Isn't that awesome?!)

Is there a book from a friend on your shelf?

Surprisingly, I don't think there is…huh...

Most expensive book?

I buy most of my books from thrift stores, so usually they don't cost me above $2.  However, I did use birthday money to buy my $13 copy of The Book Thief.

The last book you read on your shelf?


Yup…;)

Of all the books on your shelf, which was the first you read?

Asldfkhapdsfasldkfhaljasfpaosjl what?!?!  I don't even - probably Ella Enchanted (it's a very worn copy, hehe).



Do you have more than one copy of a book?

I don't personally own two copies of the same book, but I have my own copy of a couple books that my family has, as well.

Do you have the complete series of any book series?


Other than The Lord of the Rings, no.

What's the newest addition to your shelf?


Those two old-looking books, The Black Arrow and The Turn of the Road.  I'm excited to read them eventually, but there's a bit of a waiting list, haha;)

What book has been on your shelf FOREVER?

Oh, goodnessa few.  I don't know if I could pick out the oldest, except, again, Ella Enchanted.

What's the most recently published book on your shelf?


Moonblood from The Tales of Goldstone Wood (I was so excited when I found a copy of this at a thrift store!!).

The oldest book on your shelf (as in, the actual copy is old)?

An antique copy of Elsie's Holiday from 1889.  Ironic, seeing as how that may well be my least favorite book in one of my least favorite seriesbut gracious, do I love this copy;)



!!!!!!!!!!!

A book you won?


I think I won this…but I don't know for what...

A book you'd hate to let out of your sight (aka a book you never let someone borrow)?

None come to my mind.  Except, I do prefer to have my books for a little while before I loan them out (as in, I wouldn't really like loaning out a "new-to-me" book).

Most beat up book?


I bought this really beat up copy of Ivanhoe at a (you guessed it) thrift store, and it made me soo happy.

Most pristine book?

Most of my books are in a middling condition.  Some are super beat up, some are super pristine, but most are just kinda hanging out in the middle;)

A book from your childhood?


Charlie and the Chocolate Factory:)  I was probably in my tweens when I first read this, but, ya know, it counts.

A book that's not actually your book?



One Hundred and One Dalmatians is technically my dad's (and yes, it's really beat up as well).

A book with a special/different cover (e.g. leather bound, soft fuzzy cover etc.)?

Ooh, ooh!  This "pocket" copy of Jane Eyre!



It's a "special" red hardback, with gilt pages and a ribbon bookmark;D

A book that is your favorite color?

I guess my blue books come the closest:D

Book that's been on your shelf the longest that you STILL haven't read?

The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood by Howard Pyle.  I WILL read it, I promise!


Any signed books?

No, ma'am, I can't say that I have any of those.

SUCH a fun tag!

Great…now I'm just jealous...



Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Who Said That? Game

So for this week's game, I'll list quotes from some movies, and you all can guess who says it AND which movie it comes from (so there'll be two things to guess per each quote).  Sound fun?  I hope so;)

#1:  "Well, don't get all mushy on me.  So long, Princess."

#2:  "Sometimes, love isn't fireworks."

#3:  "What's the matter?  Don't you believe me?"  "Oh, sure.  It's just, with you killin' off them Indians so fast, I was wondering why the government even bothered sendin' the army."

#4:  "All my friends are in jail, Bones."  "I can relate to that."

#5:  "Do not spend your life worrying over what might happen."

#6:  "That piano isn't meant to be played!"

#7.  "Now I must give one smirk, and then we can be rational again."

#8:  "What is right can never be impossible."

#9:  "If you refuse this offer, you will be the most ungrateful, wicked girl, and the angels will weep for you."

#10:  "Am I to risk my life to earn the chance to live?"

I hope you guys like it:D

End Line Game Answers

Here are the answers to last week's game:D

#1:  "So happy, Mr. [Bradley]."  Roman Holiday


I will openly admit that I almost tear up at this ending.  It's so bittersweet, yet it's really beautiful, and, more importantly, Gregory Peck is crying, and I just…yeah.

#2:  "Well, I'm back."  The Return of the King


Let's not even go into it…

#3:  "I love you, baby."  October Baby


This is without doubt one of the most uplifting and liberating endings EVER.  I love it.

#4:  "I am haunted by humans."  The Book Thief


How does she look so gorgeous when she's just been pulled from the rubble of what used to be her home?!

#5:  "So the two men in great-grandfather's stories - they really lived?"  "Yeah.  They really lived."  Secondhand Lions


Yes, that's literally the best I could find after an intense couple seconds of Googling.  Abject apologies.

#6:  "You alone can make my song take flight - it's over now, the music of the night!" The Phantom of the Opera


OHHHH, THE PAIN!!!!

#7:  "You're coming home with me?"  North and South (2004)


Whereat we all collapse into puddles of smiles and feels and warm fuzzies;)

#8:  "Our fate lives within us - you only have to be brave enough to see it."  Brave


The music at this part, though…O.O

#9:  "The music is all around us - all you have to do is listen."  August Rush


GO. WATCH. THIS. MOVIE.

#10:  "I now pronounce you men and wives."  Seven Brides for Seven Brothers


I'm firmly convinced that this movie is one of the most perfect things in existence.

Players' Scores

Emma, Plain and Tall:  40/100
Lois Johnson 20/100
ButterflyBailey:  10/100
DKoren:  60/100
Rose 30/100
Hamlette:  40/100

Thank you so much for participating!