Monday, June 8, 2015

Twice Awarded!:)

Emma and Lois have both nominated me for the Sisterhood of the World Bloggers Award!  (Whew, that's a mouthful.)  Thank you so much, darlin's:D



Rules
1.  Thank the blogger[s] who nominated you, linking back to [their] blogs.
2.  Put the Award logo on your blog.
3.  Answer the ten questions sent to you.
4.  Make up ten new questions for your nominees to answer.
5.  Nominate ten blogs.

(I don't think I'll be able to come up with ten blogs that haven't already been nominated, but we'll get to that later.)

Emma's questions
1.  Do you like county fairs?
Sure!  Why not?:)

2.  Were you ever in some sort of club as a kid?
I don't think so…I was in co-ops, but that's not really the same thing.

3.  What's one of the first movies you remember seeing?
Ah, I love those movies that take me back to the dear old days gone by forever when my brothers and I had a few that would just cycle in our movie-watching:D  One of those was Homeward Bound.



There are feels in that movie, peeps.  My mom cried every. single. time.  And, let's be honest, I probably will, too, at least internally, the next time I watch it.  Because:

"Shadow?"
"Peter!" 
"Shadow!"
"Ohhhhh, Peter….!!!!" 

If you've watched it, you know exactly what I'm talking about.  *sniffles at the happy* 

4.  Which would you rather do:  hop in your old pickup truck and go for an unexpected adventure, or sit on the back porch with a good novel on a warm summer evening?
Yikes, that's tough!  My automatic answer would be the novel and the porch (because that would be awesome), but it'd also be really fun to take a drive to an unspecified location just for the sheer spontaneity of it, no?  The sense of adventure would kick in:D


5.  Do you enjoy live concerts?
Uh, well…not really, no.  Of course, I think the only live concerts I've ever attended have been choir concerts, but I'm not sure that I'd enjoy band concerts or artist tours.  I'd probably enjoy the music, but not so much the atmosphere:D

6.  Which do you read more of:  historical fiction or or contemporary fiction?
Historical fiction all the way!

7.  Do you like country music?
Ahem.  'Bout that.  I like classic country fairly well, and bluegrass and such, occasionally (for instance, I love the song "Take Me Home, Country Roads").  Every so often I'll find a 'modern' country song that I enjoy, but it's pretty rare.  


8.  If you could play any role in a musical, who would you choose?
'Enry 'Iggins.  Dead serious;-P

Hmm…probably either Christine Daaè or Eliza Doolittle.  Or Belle, or Galadriel…  It has to be a soprano part, because high notes:D  I think if I were able to hit the high E at the end of the song "The Phantom of the Opera" in a theater, I might just die of happiness;D  But Eliza is just SUCH a fun role, and then of course there's Belle and Galadriel…I can't decide!!!!


9.  Do you ever put your feet up on the dashboard when riding in a car?
Not that often, actually.  Hmm.  I wonder why that is…

10.  Can you tell us a funny story of something that happened to you in the last week/month/ever?
*flips through the memory files*  Hmm…something funny…well, I have a lot of little kids with whom I'm friends, and they never fail to be amusing:D  One time, I was conversing with a little girl named Klara (she was probably about six) and she was talking about one of her sisters, and said this:  "[My sister] calls me Phara because she can't enunciate yet."  I kid you not, she said that.  I mean, seriously, what six-year-old uses the word 'enunciate'?  Anyway, that probably doesn't sound funny, but you'd have to know Klara:D


Lois's questions
1.  Do you have any nicknames?
So many.  Livvy, Liv, Livs, Lulu, Lu, Lui, Bright Eyes, Princess O, Ladybug…lots.  :D

2.  Favorite movie?
Ha.  That's adorable:D  

Got it?!  Got the reference?! ;)

Nope.  Can't.

3.  Favorite book?
Again, I--I can't.  There are too many!

4.  Favorite TV show?
LOIS.  HOW CAN YOU DO THIS TO ME.  

*heavy sigh*  I suppose I could probably say Robin Hood, but Leverage is also very dear to my heart.  As are Gilmore Girls and Call the Midwife and Lark Rise to Candleford, etc.


5.  How many siblings do you have?
Five:)

6.  How many kids would you like to have?  OR if you already have kids…How many kids do you have and do you want more?
Hmm…I haven't given too much thought to this.  But I think maybe three to five kids?  Of course, that hinges on whether or not I get married, and at the moment I don't really want to do so.  So…yup:D

7.  What is your favorite activity to do with your family?
Watch funny movies or tv shows!  It's such fun.  We laugh a lot, and then we have a ton of lines to repeat to each other at opportune moments;)

8.  What is your current school status?
I'd rather not reveal that at the moment, other than to say that I am still in a level of school.  But you don't get to know which one *wink wink*

9.  Dream vacation (if money was no object)?
Okay, don't laugh.  

I want to go to Disney World so. flipping.  badly.  


10.  Do you like tea (just cause;))?
Nah.  I have a problem, actually--I don't like any hot beverages:(  Except hot chocolate, I guess…

Thanks so much, girlies!:D

Now, I tag:
…And anyone else whom I forgot because I'm tired;)


My questions
1.  What is one movie/tv dwelling place in which you would like to live?
2.  One character from a musical whom you really love?
3.  Is there a particular wardrobe item you find yourself wearing over and over?
4.  What is your favorite fruit?
5.  Top five TV shows?
6.  Do you like to listen to the radio?
7.  How many pets do you have, if any, and if you don't have any, would you like one?
8.  Do you like school?
9.  Are you more inspired by the mountains, the seaside, or the country?
10.  Do you enjoy poetry?

Go, those whom I've tagged.  Live your dream;)











18 comments:

  1. First of all, I love the movie references sprinkled throughout this. (Not that I got all of them....but the ones I did made me happy.) ;-)

    It never fails to excite me when people do my tags! Thanks, dear. Your answers were such fun.

    I remember Homeward Bound veeerrrry vaguely....something about a porcupine, I think. That's pretty much all. I still get that movie mixed up with Milo and Otis, which has the reputation in our house of being THE most boring movie ever. (I can't remember if it's actually true or not, but we still joke about it.) ;-P I know, those old movies you watched as a kid bring back sooooooo many memories! I cry at the opening credits of the American Girl Felicity movie EVERY SINGLE TIME.

    I've never been to Disney World either; it's never really appealed to me. I mean, it's such a HUGE place, with so many people, so much noise....I'm kind of a hermit, you see. ;-P I hope you get to go there sometime!

    Oh yeah, and what musical is Galadriel from? Don't tell me there's a musical of LOTR. ;-P Speaking of which, I just discovered there's a musical version of Secondhand Lions. If you look hard enough, you can find a musical of pretty much anything.

    ~Emma

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Haha, thanks, Emma!

      Aww, you're very welcome! Thanks for tagging me:)

      Yeah, I seem to remember that we weren't that big on Milo and Otis either. But Homeward Bound is a good movie:) I knooooooowwww…

      Haha, I wouldn't want to be with that many people either, ordinarily, but it's Disney World, and I've heard it's great, so…yeah;) Thanks!

      Okay, I won't tell you that there's a musical of LotR;-P Oh my goodness, yes, I just found that out, as well, and I'm sort of like: "…What."

      Delete
  2. I adore Take Me Home Country Roads! Modern country is pretty hit and miss for me as well but I love the classic country and yay for bluegrass!!!! You know I'm not much of a coffee drinker and people think I'm weird so I guess I can forgive you for not being a tea drinker. ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes! It's such a good song:) Hee, thanks. I don't like tea or coffee and I feel like there's something wrong with me XD

      Delete
  3. Disney World is quite awesome...I 'd have to say our vacation to Disney World was probably the most fun I've had with my family. It is just...so magical! I will have fun answering your questions!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm sure it was! I'm glad you got to go with your family:) Good! I can't wait to read your answers:D

      Delete
  4. Aww, thank you for tagging me!!! I love tags so much, and I can't wait to start thinking of answers to the questions.

    I'm still super excited to be tagged. Thanks. :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You're so welcome, Laura! You were one of the first people who came to mind:) I'm so excited to read your answers!

      Delete
  5. Thanks so much for nominating/tagging me!! I can't wait to answer! Just one question: is it a tag, or a contest? The "Award" part got me all in a muddle...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Anytime, Abigail!:) Okay, so, this confused me a little too, at first. Basically, tags and awards are pretty much the same (I think), except that I suppose awards are a little more formal and I'm-officially-recognizing-your-blog-as-noteworthy or something like that. Like, there's the Blogger Recognition award, or the Sunshine award, basically saying that you are whatever the title denotes (like worthy of recognition or sunshine in the blogging community). Anyhow, that's how I can explain it:D

      Delete
  6. Hahaha, I too used to watch Homeward Bound a lot! I haven't seen it in quite awhile, though. :(
    I've been to Disney World once when I was very little--and I want to go again so badly too!!! Actually, any theme park would be amazing, but especially Disney World. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yay! Yeah, neither have I...
      Ooh, lucky!;) Theme parks in general must be cool:D

      Delete
  7. Oh, I only just now saw that you tagged me! It didn't occur to me that you'd want to tag my lowly little blog. ;) Thank you!!! I'll get right to it, but unfortunately I can't tag ten people. Probably only two or three(if that) as I'm still making connections in the blogging community. :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Of course! Your blog is awesome! Way more put-together than mine;) Haha, that's fine! I couldn't tag ten either XD

      Delete
  8. Hi Olivia,

    I just popped over to let you know that I tagged you on my blog. However, it seems you've already been nominated twice for this tag, so I TOTALLY understand if you don't want to do it again. ;) Just thought I should let you know since you left a comment on my blog when you tagged me. Is that how it's usually done? Whenever you tag someone you leave a comment on their blog telling them that they've been tagged? ...I'm still trying to learn all the ins and outs of this little blogging world. ;)

    ~Miss March

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww! Thank you so much! I was going to tag you, but then I saw that you were already tagged:-/ But thank you SOSOSO much for the nomination! I'm totally going to answer your questions in the comment box:D Yep, that's what you're supposed to do, but often I'm way too lazy to do it:( I need to get better at it, actually...

      Delete
  9. Homeward Bound. Wonderful. Rare instance of movie really being better than the book.

    'enry 'iggins would be absoblumenlutely fun to play.

    ReplyDelete

It appears that you're about to leave a comment. I think you should know that if you do, I will giggle and smile and be delirious with joy, and then I'll stalk you to find out whether or not you have a blog *ahem*.

…All that's to say, please comment! :D